Privacy!


Privacy Statement ED-HOWTO.COM

ED-HOWTO.COM was created and is maintained in Germany. Addressing an international audience, this information is written in English, the law we're acting on is german, though.

Last updated: October 12, 2019

Contact

Alex M. Adams
c/o Author Service
Birkenallee 24
36037 Fulda

Germany
E-mail address: info@ed-howto.de
Imprint: https://ed-howto.com/imprint.php

Overview of processing operations
The following table summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.
Types of data processed
Inventory data (for example, names, addresses).
Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).
Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).
Categories of data subjects
Communication partner.
Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing
Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via an online form).
Contact requests and communication.
Security measures.
Contractual services and service.
Managing and responding to requests.
Relevant legal bases

In the following we inform you about the legal basis of the German Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that, in addition to the provisions of the DSGVO, the national data protection regulations in your or our country of residence and domicile may also apply.

Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO) - The data subject has given his/her consent to the processing of his/her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.

Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO) - Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the data controller or of a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, prevail.

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, national regulations apply to data protection in Germany. In particular, this includes the Act on Protection against Misuse of Personal Data in Data Processing (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz - BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special provisions on the right of information, the right of deletion, the right of objection, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling. Furthermore, it regulates data processing for the purposes of the employment relationship (§ 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, execution or termination of employment relationships as well as the consent of employees. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

safety precautions

We shall take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the statutory requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, extent, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.
Such measures shall include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to, and access to, input, transmission, securing and separation of data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure the exercise of data subjects' rights, the deletion of data and responses to data threats. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.
SSL encryption (https): We use SSL encryption to protect your data transmitted via our online service. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.
Transmission and disclosure of personal data
As part of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to other offices, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. Recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions within the framework of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and in particular conclude corresponding contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data which serve to protect your data.
Use of cookies
Cookies are text files that contain data from visited websites or domains and are stored by a browser on the user's computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after his visit within an online offer. The information stored can include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping basket or the location where a video was viewed. The term "cookies" also includes other technologies that fulfil the same functions as cookies (e.g. if user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also referred to as "user IDs").
The following cookie types and functions are distinguished:
Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his browser.
Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser has been closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The interests of users who are used for range measurement or marketing purposes can also be stored in such a cookie.
First-Party-Cookies: First-Party-Cookies are set by ourselves.
Third-Party-Cookies (also: Third-Party-Cookies): Third-Party-Cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies may be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to save logins or other user inputs or for security reasons).
Statistical, marketing and personalisation cookies: Cookies are also generally used to measure a user's range and when a user's interests or behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) are stored on individual web pages in a user profile. Such profiles are used, for example, to display content to users that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also referred to as "tracking", i.e. tracking the potential interests of users. . If we use cookies or "tracking" technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy or in the context of obtaining consent.

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is your declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in a business operation of our online service and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations.
General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether processing is carried out on the basis of consent or legal permission, you have the possibility at any time to revoke a consent given or to object to the processing of your data using cookie technologies (collectively referred to as "opt-out"). You can first explain your objection using the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (which may also restrict the functionality of our online service). An objection to the use of cookies for the purposes of online marketing can also be explained by means of a variety of services, above all in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ or generally on http://optout.aboutads.info
Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: Before we process or have processed data in the context of the use of cookies, we ask the user for a consent that can be revoked at any time. Before the consent has not been given, we may use cookies that are necessary for the operation of our online service. Their use is based on our interest and the user's interest in the expected functionality of our online service.
Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
Blogs and publication media
We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter "publication medium"). Reader data is processed for the purposes of the publication medium only to the extent necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. For the rest, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium within the framework of this data protection notice.
Comments and contributions: If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses may be stored on the basis of our legitimate interests. This is done for our security, if someone leaves illegal contents (insults, forbidden political propaganda etc.) in comments and contributions. In this case we can be prosecuted ourselves for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.
Furthermore, we reserve the right to process the information provided by users for the purpose of spam detection on the basis of our legitimate interests.
On the same legal basis, we reserve the right, in the case of surveys, to store the IP addresses of users for their duration and to use cookies in order to avoid multiple votes.
The personal information provided in the course of comments and contributions, any contact and website information as well as the content information will be stored permanently by us until the user objects.
Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
Purposes of processing: contractual services and support, feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via an online form), security measures, administration and answering inquiries.
Legal basis: fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d. DSGVO).

Contact us
When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the data of the inquiring persons are processed insofar as this is necessary to answer the contact enquiries and any requested measures.
Contact enquiries within the framework of contractual or pre-contractual relationships are answered in order to fulfil our contractual obligations or to answer (pre)contractual enquiries and otherwise on the basis of legitimate interests in answering the enquiries.
Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos).
Data subjects: Communication partner.
Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication.
Legal basis: Performance of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
Rights of the data subjects
Under the DSGVO, they are entitled to various rights as affected parties, which result in particular from Articles 15 to 18 and 21 of the DS Block Exemption Regulation:
Right of objection: You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising.
Right of withdrawal for consents: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.
Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data concerned will be processed and to request information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the statutory provisions.
Right of rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the provisions of the law, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of inaccurate data concerning you.
Right to cancellation and limitation of processing: You have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to demand that the data relating to you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.
Right to data transfer: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have made available to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements or to demand its transfer to another responsible person.
Complaint to supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the presumed infringement, if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the DSGVO.

TL;DR?

- Apart from using session cookies ED-HOWTO.COM does not preserve any data in connection with your visit that could in any way used personally.
- Some german non profit that may pay a few cent to ED-HOWTO.COM's author once a certain access threshols is reached has a hidden counting pixel on the howtos.
- Omnipresent google might realize you were here as it is being connected to our adware thingy.

Fly safe!